1 Introductory Material to the Final Report of the Select Committee
[…] leave the place, where his duties as an officer are required to be performed, or to injure him in
the discharge of his official duties.”649 Oath Keepers Kelly Meggs, Kenneth Harrelson, and
Jessica Watkins were convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. 372 in connection with the January 6
attack on the Capitol.650 The Committee believes that former Chief of Staff, Mark Meadows
(who refused to testify and was held in contempt of Congress) could have specific evidence
relevant to such charges, as may witnesses who invoked their Fifth Amendment rights against
self-incrimination before this Committee.
Section 2384, the seditious conspiracy statute, prohibits “conspir[acy] to overthrow,
put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States . . . or to oppose by force
the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder or delay the execution of any law of the
United States . . . .”651 A jury has already determined beyond a reasonable doubt that a
conspiracy existed under Section 2384, as the leader of the Oath Keepers and at least one other
86
individual were convicted of seditious conspiracy under Section 2384 for their actions related