1 Introductory Material to the Final Report of the Select Committee
[…] Before President Trump issued the tweet, a White House staffer
cautioned him that the statement would imply that he “had something to do with the events
that happened at the Capitol”—but he tweeted it anyway.647 The final words of that tweet
leave little doubt about President Trump’s sentiments toward those who invaded the Capitol:
“Remember this day forever!”648
V. Other Conspiracy Statutes (18 U.S.C. §§ 372 and 2384)
Depending on evidence developed by the Department of Justice, the President’s actions
with the knowledge of the risk of violence could also constitute a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 372
and § 2384, both of which require proof of a conspiracy. Section 372 prohibits a conspiracy
between two or more persons “to prevent, by force, intimidation, or threat, any person from
accepting or holding any office, trust, or place of confidence under the United States, or from
discharging any duties thereof, or to induce by like means any officer of the United States to
leave the place, where his duties as an officer are required to be performed, or to injure him in
the discharge of his official duties.”649 Oath Keepers Kelly Meggs, Kenneth Harrelson, and
Jessica Watkins were convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. 372 in connection with the January 6
attack on the Capitol.650 The Committee believes that former Chief of Staff, Mark Meadows