1 Introductory Material to the Final Report of the Select Committee
[…] the Committee believes that sufficient evidence exists for a criminal referral of President
Trump for illegally engaging in a conspiracy to violate Section 1001; the evidence indicates
that he entered into an agreement with Eastman and others to make the false statement (the
fake electoral certificates), by deceitful or dishonest means, and at least one member of the
conspiracy engaged in at least one overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy (e.g. President
Trump and Eastman’s call to Ronna McDaniel).
IV. “Incite,” “Assist” or “Aid and Comfort” an Insurrection (18 U.S.C. § 2383)
Section 2383 of Title 18 of the United States Code applies to anyone who “incites, sets
on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United
States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto.”632 The Committee recognizes that
§2383 does not require evidence of an “agreement” between President Trump and the violent
rioters to establish a violation of that provision; instead, the President need only have incited,